People v. Chacon
[…] Chacon relies on general statutes authorizing the city attorney to "advise the city officials in all legal matters pertaining to city business" (Gov. Code, § 41801) and to perform other legal services required by the legislative body (Gov. Code, § 41803). Government Code section 41803.5 grants the city attorney a limited power to prosecute misdemeanors with the consent of the district attorney. The power to prosecute felonies, such as those with which Chacon is charged, is retained by the district attorney.

Government Code section 41803.5, subdivision (a) provides: "With the consent of the district attorney of the county, the city attorney of any general law city . . . may prosecute any misdemeanor committed within the city arising out of violation of state law. . . ."

Chacon's argument confuses the authority of the city attorney to render advice with the effective power to preclude the state prosecutor from proceeding on felony charges. As Chief Judge Godbold concluded in United States v.