People v. Chacon
[…] The city attorney has no power to prosecute a felony offense. (See Miller v. Superior Court (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 728, 745 ["'The prosecution of criminal offenses on behalf of the People is the sole responsibility of the public prosecutor. . . . The prosecutor ordinarily has sole discretion to determine whom to charge, what charges to file and pursue, and what punishment to seek'"]; 20 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 234, 238 (1952) ["there appears to be no provision authorizing a city prosecutor or any legal officer other than the district attorney to prosecute felony actions"].)

Government Code section 26500 provides: "The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. [¶] The public prosecutor . . . within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses."

Chacon relies on general statutes authorizing the city attorney to "advise the city officials in all legal matters pertaining to city business" (Gov. Code, § 41801) and to perform other legal services required by the legislative body (Gov. Code, § 41803).