People v. Cervantes
[…] The People contend that Cervantess appeal is barred by his failure to obtain a certificate of probable cause, which, the People maintain, is required under section 1237.5. Although the Supreme Court has stressed the need for strict enforcement of section 1237.5 and the related rules of court (People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1097-1098 (Mendez)), we conclude that Cervantess challenge to the trial courts denial of his motion to withdraw the plea under section 1192.5 falls within a recognized exception to the statutes requirements.

Section 1192.5 reads in relevant part: "Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] . . . [¶] If the plea is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter the plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available."

Section 1237.5 limits the grounds for appeal following judgments on pleas of no contest. That section sets out additional procedural steps that a defendant must take before appealing from a judgment following a plea of no contest.