People v. Cervantes
[…] (Ibid.) By contrast, "claims deemed waived on appeal involve sentences which, though otherwise permitted by law, were imposed in a procedurally or factually flawed manner." (Ibid.)

Section 1170.1, subdivision (a), "plainly and unambiguously provides that the trial court must designate as the principal term the longest term actually imposed by the court . . . ." (People v. Miller (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 206, 215-216.) Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a), provides that any person convicted of a violation of, inter alia, section 11351, shall receive "a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section 11351." The question here is whether the court should have attached the three-year term for the Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a), enhancement to the three-year term for the violation of Health and Safety Code section 11351, which would make their combined