People v. Cerna
[…] He also contends the trial court erred by instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 852, which permitted the jury to conclude that because he assaulted Anaya, he must have murdered Gabriela. None of his contentions have merit.

Section 1101, subdivision (a), prohibits the use of disposition or propensity evidence to prove a defendant's conduct on a specific occasion. (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911 (Falsetta)) However, section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides, "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [s]ection 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to[s]ection 352."

Section 352, however, authorizes a trial court to exclude prior sexual offenses evidence.