People v. Ceja
[…] Instead, both objections involved questions regarding areas of inquiry the prosecution wished to delve into and this was a prosecution witness. Had the trial court granted Ceja's beyond-the-scope objection, it would likely have granted the prosecution's request to re-open and delve into those areas if Velarde's counsel did not.

The trial court has discretion to "limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved." (Pen. Code, § 1044; see also Evid. Code, §§ 765, subd. (a) ["court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth"] and 774 [court has discretion to allow counsel to re-open examination of witness].)

We find no error on the part of the trial court.

4. Misconduct of Velarde's Counsel

Finally, relying on People v.