People v. Cazares
[…] However, unlike Soto, we are already remanding the matter to the trial court so it may impose a sentence on count 3. Thus, the trial court will have the opportunity to make the appropriate factual determinations on remand. If on remand the trial court determines Monterey County has a local courthouse construction fund, we direct it to reduce defendant's fine imposed under Government Code section 76000, subdivision (a) to $195. If no courthouse construction fund exists, defendant's fine will stand at $273.

6. Fee Imposed Under Penal Code Section 1463 .07

Next, defendant challenges the imposition of a $25 administrative fee imposed under Penal Code section 1463.07. The People concede the fee was erroneously imposed, because it applies only to a person who is "arrested and released on his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an infraction." (Pen. Code, § 1463.07.) We find the People's concession to be appropriate. The record does not reflect defendant was ever released on his own recognizance. Thus, the $25 fee imposed under Penal Code section 1463.07 was unauthorized and should be stricken.