People v. Cazares
[…] Seventy percent of defendant's $390 base fine is $273.

Defendant argues Government Code section 76000, subdivision (e), not subdivision (a)(1) applies. Government Code section 76000, subdivision (e) provides that "[t]he seven-dollar ($7) additional penalty authorized by subdivision (a) shall be reduced in each county by the additional penalty amount assessed by the county for the local courthouse construction fund established by Section 76100 as of January 1, 1998, when the money in that fund is transferred to the state under Section 70402." It then clarifies that "[t]he amount each county shall charge as an additional penalty under this section shall be as follows," with Monterey County listed as "$5.00." (Ibid.) Thus, defendant claims his $390 base fine should have been subject to a 50 percent penalty, for a total penalty of $195.

Soto, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th 1219 is directly on point.