People v. Cazares
[…] Likewise, any sentence imposed for count 3 should also be stayed. In this situation, however, the court did not impose a punishment for count 3, merely stating that defendant would receive "[n]o time, no credits." We requested supplemental briefing on whether the trial court's imposition of "no time" for count 3 constituted an unauthorized sentence.

Defendant argues a sentence of "zero days" in jail constitutes an authorized sentence. We disagree. Section 14601.1, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a person convicted for driving with a revoked or suspended license under that statute shall be punished, upon a first conviction, "by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars ($300) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment." Although zero days is less than six months, a sentence of "zero days" is not a term of "imprisonment in the county jail." Furthermore, the statute plainly provides that the court shall impose a fine as an alternative to a jail sentence.