People v. Caveney
[…] A clear example of this would be when the magistrate expresses disbelief of a witness whose testimony is essential to the establishment of some element of the corpus delicti." (Pizano, at p. 133.) Another example arose in the seminal case of People v. Jones (1971) 4 Cal.3d 660 (Jones), where the prosecution was barred from refiling rape, oral copulation, and sodomy charges after "the magistrate found, as a matter of fact, that [the alleged victim] consented to intercourse and that no acts of oral copulation or sodomy occurred . . . ." (Id. at p. 666, italics added.)

Section 739 states in part: "When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. . . ." (Italics added.)