People v. Cauyong
[…] (People v. Terry (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 750, 774.) Furthermore, “ ‘when the charging document indicates on its face that the action is time-barred, a person convicted of a charged offense may raise the statute of limitations at any time, ’ ” regardless of whether the issue is raised in the trial court. (People v. Hamlin (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1439.) Given that neither party contends any formal search warrant was issued here, the statute of limitations ran until the information was filed on June 1, 2007. (People v. Terry, supra, at p. 764.)

Section 804, upon which the court relied on for this conclusion in People v. Terry, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at page 764, was subsequently amended so that, effective January 1, 2009, a prosecution was commenced when, among other things, “the defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony.” (§ 804; Stats 2008, ch. 110, § 1.)