People v. Cauyong
[…] Defendant responds that the People’s argument is fatally flawed because “according to the plain language of [section 801.1, ] subdivision (b), it is only applicable if subdivision (a) is not applicable. Hence, relying on subdivision (b) to extend the period in subdivision (a) would be improper.”

The People are correct, although their argument is inartfully presented. The 10-year limitations period contained in what they refer to as section 801.1, subdivision (b), did become effective on January 1, 2005—but as former section 801.1. (2004 Stats., ch. 368, § 1.) Specifically, this former section 801.1 (which contained no subdivisions) stated: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of [s]ection 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.” (Former § 801.1, Stats 2004 ch. 368, § 1.) A felony offense in violation of Section 288 (a violation of Section 288, subdivision (a) was the offense charged in all of 24 counts of the information) was one of the offenses described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of former