People v. Cauyong
[…] (Stogner v. California, supra, 539 U.S. at pp. 632-633.) The People, noting that the extension of an unexpired limitations period is not constitutionally prohibited (id. a p. 618), argue that the time to prosecute counts 5 through 24 had not expired pursuant to a previously applicable 10-year limitations period; therefore, section 801.1, subdivision (a) applied to them and they were timely prosecuted. The People are correct.

Section 801.1, subdivision (a) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section... 288... that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.”

Defendant’s only argument for why section 801.1, subdivision (a) does not apply at all appears to be that it was not specifically pled by the prosecution.