People v. Cauyong
[…] We take judicial notice on our own motion of the legislative history referred to in this opinion pursuant to Evidence Code sections 459, subdivision (a) and section 452, after giving notice to the parties pursuant to Evidence Code section 459, subdivisions (c) and (d).

Section 803.6, which also became effective on January 1, 2005 (Stats. 2004, ch. 368, § 3), further clarifies that former section 801.1, not section 800, applied immediately before section 801.1, subdivision (a) became effective in 2006. Section 803.6, subdivision (a) states, “If more than one time period described in this chapter applies, the time for commencing an action shall be governed by that period that expires the latest in time.” (§ 803.6, subd. (a); In re White, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 1581.)

However, the People can only pursue counts that were always timely until section 801.1’s January 1, 2005 effective date.