People v. Castro
[…] " 'A statement by a witness that is inconsistent with his or her trial testimony is admissible to establish the truth of the matter asserted in the statement under the conditions set forth in Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770.' [Citation.]" (People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 462 (Cowan).) Under Evidence Code section 1235, "a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with [the witness's] testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] [s]ection 770." Under Evidence Code section 770, "extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."" 'The "fundamental requirement" of section 1235 is that the statement in fact be inconsistent with the witness's trial testimony.' [Citation.]' "Inconsistency in effect, rather than contradiction in express terms, is the test for admitting a witness'[s] prior statement ...."' [Citation.]"