People v. Castrillo
[…] Defendant asserts the matter must be remanded for a youthful offender hearing under Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261. Defendant concedes his defense counsel indicated he was going to file appropriate documents pursuant to Franklin, but counsel failed to do so, and that failure resulted in ineffective assistance. The People argue remand is not required because the probation report and defendant's letter to the court contained sufficient information for purposes of Franklin, and counsel may have concluded there was no additional information that would be helpful to defendant.

A. Section 3051 and Franklin

Section 3051, subdivision (a)(1) states that "any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger ... at the time of his or her controlling offense" shall be provided "[a] youth offender parole hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings ... for the purpose of reviewing the [prisoner's] parole suitability ...." A person who committed the crime when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, and sentenced to 25 years to life, is entitled to the youth offender parole hearing during his or her 25th year of incarceration. (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).)