People v. Castrillo
[…] A. SB 620

Imposition of firearm enhancements under sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 was previously mandatory, and the terms could not be stricken in the interest of justice pursuant to section 1385 or any other provision of law. (People v. Kim (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1355; People v. Sinclair (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 848, 852-853; People v. Felix (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 994, 999; People v. Thomas (1992) 4 Cal.4th 206, 213-214.)

On October 11, 2017, Governor Brown signed SB 620, that became effective January 1, 2018. SB 620 amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to give discretion to the trial court to strike firearm enhancements in the interest of justice. Both these statutes now state:

"The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§ 12022.5, subd. (c); § 12022.53, subd. (h).)

B. Remand

The sentencing hearing in this case was held on November 1, 2017, just days after SB 620 was signed into law.