People v. Castleberry
[…] He contends that although he subjectively intended the act of pointing the gun at Bradley to be playful, the jury could reasonably have construed this to be displaying a firearm in a rude and threatening manner. He contends that pointing a real gun at a family member and pulling the trigger, even if it is intended to be a joke, "rises to the level of misdemeanor brandishing."

Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides: "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable [as a misdemeanor]."