People v. Castleberry
[…] (§ 1203.4, subd. (a).)

Section 1203.4 uses the term "dismissed." It is common, however, to use the term "expunged" interchangeably with "dismissed" in this context. (See, e.g., People v. Field (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1778, 1784-1790.)

A prior felony conviction which is dismissed pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4 is not admissible for impeachment of a witness in a subsequent proceeding. The sole statutory exception to this rule applies to a criminal trial where the witness being impeached is the defendant. (Evid. Code, § 788, subd. (c).) Defendant contends that because Evidence Code section 788, subdivision (c) does not apply to an expunged misdemeanor conviction, such a prior conviction is not admissible for impeachment of a defendant in a criminal trial.

"For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal Code Section 1203.4, but this exception does not apply to any criminal trial where the witness is being prosecuted for a subsequent offense." (Evid. Code, § 788.)

Defendant relies primarily on People v. Field, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th 1778. The issue in Field is whether an expunged felony conviction may be used to impeach a witness in a criminal trial who is not the defendant.