People v. Castleberry
[…] Assault with a deadly weapon is a crime involving moral turpitude. (People v. Hinton (2006) 37 Cal.4th 839, 888; People v. Elwell (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 171, 175.) Similarly, the willful infliction of "'cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury'" on a child in violation of section 273d involves moral turpitude. (People v. Brooks (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 669, 671-672.) Accordingly, the trial court appropriately determined that both incidents were relevant to impeach defendant's credibility.

Section 273d provides, in pertinent part, "(a) Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, four, or six years, or in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of up to six thousand dollars ($6,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine."
People v. Brooks held that a felony conviction of violating section 273d is a crime involving moral turpitude; it did not discuss whether a misdemeanor violation of that statute involves moral turpitude.