People v. Castillo
[…] (See CALCRIM No. 1401; § 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) Defendant claims the court erred in failing to give a sua sponte instruction clarifying the meaning of the phrase "in association with any criminal street gang."

Defendant insists the failure to object below does not forfeit this issue. We are less certain. Section 1259 does provide that this court may review "any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." (§ 1259.) However, notwithstanding section 1259, "a party may not complain on appeal that an instruction correct in law and responsive to the evidence was too general or incomplete unless the party has requested appropriate clarifying or amplifying language. [Citation.]" (People v.