People v. Castillo
[…] If so, defendant and Estrada would not have had a getaway vehicle without stealing one.

To the contrary, defendant told police that the car Quintero was driving was "far from us."

Because the jury could have reasonably inferred that defendant and Estrada planned to steal a vehicle from the outset, we reject defendant's substantial evidence challenge.

B. Premeditation

Generally, attempt crimes are punished "by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail, respectively, for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted." (§ 664, subd. (a).) "However, if the crime attempted, is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (Ibid.)

" ' "Deliberation" refers to careful weighing of considerations in forming a course of action; "premeditation" means thought over in advance. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v.