People v. Castillo
[…] "The court has a sua sponte duty to instruct on the use of a coconspirator's statement to incriminate a defendant if the statement has been admitted under Evidence Code section 1223." (Bench Notes to CALCRIM No. 418 (2012) p. 200; see also People v. Jeffery (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 209, 215; People v. Herrera (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 46, 63.) Here, the challenged statements were not admitted under Evidence Code section 1223; they were admitted under Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b), which provides that an expert witness may base an opinion on "on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion." (Italics added.) The trial court did not err in failing to instruct the jury in the language of CALCRIM No. 418.

IV

Defendant Forfeited His Claim That the Gang Expert Improperly Testified as to

Defendant's Mental State, and in Any Event, the Claim Lacks Merit