People v. Castillo
[…] The evidence presented at trial would not allow jury to find that the child suffered mere bodily harm as a result of defendant's actions. ¶ 23 Defendant maintains that a simple battery instruction was required because there was some evidence that he did not intentionally or knowingly cause great bodily harm. To find defendant guilty of aggravated battery of a child, the jury had to conclude not only that the child suffered great bodily harm, but that defendant "intentionally or knowingly *** cause[d] great bodily harm." 720 ILCS 5/12-4.3(a) (West 2008). Our statutes define knowing and intentional conduct. See 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2008) ("A person knows *** [t]he result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct."); 720 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2008) ("A person intends, or acts intentionally or with intent, to accomplish a result or engage in conduct described by the statute defining the offense, when his conscious objective or purpose is to accomplish that result or engage in that conduct.").