People v. Castillo
[…] The codefendant threw rocks at the cars and used a metal pipe to shatter car windows. The victims and others came out of the house armed with rocks, bats and jumper cables, and a physical altercation ensued. A search warrant served on codefendants residence revealed substantial gang-related paraphernalia, although he denied gang involvement.

DISCUSSION

The Statutory Scheme

Sections 186.30 through 186.33 were enacted as part of Proposition 21, the Gang Violence and Juvenile Crime Prevention Act of 1998. Upon a courts finding that a person was involved in a gang-related crime ( § 186.30, subd. (b)), the court is required to notify the person of his or her duty to register ( § 186.31) "with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first." ( § 186.30, subd. (a); cf. § 186.32, subd. (a)(2)(A).) Registration requirements are spelled out in section 186.32.

Approved by the voters at the March 7, 2000 Primary Election.

The registration requirements last for five years. ( § 186.32, subd. (c).)