People v. Castillo
[…] (People v. Adams (1990) 224 Cal. App. 3d 705, 710, 274 Cal. Rptr. 94.) In that light, section 186.32, subdivision (a)(2)(C), which is couched in language similar to the registration provisions for sex offenders, narcotics offenders, and arsonists, may reasonably be construed to require descriptive or identifying information that aids law enforcement in monitoring the whereabouts of gang members and thus preventing gang-related violent crimes. So viewed, section 186.32 is not unconstitutionally vague." (People v. Bailey, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 245, fn. omitted.)

When limited to this focused purpose, the phrase "giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency" reasonably means that the registrant must provide information necessary for the law enforcement agency to locate the offender-e.g., the persons full name, any aliases, date of birth, address, vehicle registration and license numbers, employment status.