People v. Castillo
[…] Finally, as to the requirement that he register as required by law, he was not convicted of a qualifying offense and the court did not include this condition in the oral pronouncement of judgment.

We will address each condition in turn. However, initially, we set forth the law applicable to probation conditions.

Under section 1203.1, a court granting probation may impose "reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer...." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).) "The primary goal of probation is to ensure '[t]he safety of the public... through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation.' [Citation.]" (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120 (Carbajal).)