People v. Castillo
[…] (Penoli, supra, 46 Cal.App.4th at p. 308.) Penoli further observed that the defendant could always seek judicial intervention to modify the probation order. (Ibid.) Penoli further rejected the contention that the trial court itself had to make a determination as to when the defendant successfully completed a treatment program. (Id. at pp. 308-310.)

We agree with respondent that nothing in section 1210.1 mandates that the trial court make the actual selection from the available treatment options for a probationer or to determine when appellant has successfully completed such a program. Section 1210.1 merely states in relevant part that “[A]s a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.” Nothing in section 1210.1 states or implies that the trial court has improperly delegated its judicial decision making powers to the probation officer when it orders that a defendant participate in and complete a drug treatment program merely because the probation officer has the discretion to