People v. Castaneda
[…] On March 6, 2013, after 15 days of testimony and near the end of the prosecution's case-in-chief, trial was recessed until the following week. Tragically, Judge Bullard died on Sunday, March 10th. The following day, Judge Rick S. Brown was assigned to replace Judge Bullard. Appellants contend that allowing the trial to proceed under Judge Brown violated their state and federal rights to due process and a fair trial. We conclude otherwise.

Judge Brown was assigned to the case pursuant to section 1053, which provides in pertinent part: "If after the commencement of the trial of a criminal action or proceeding in any court the judge or justice presiding at the trial shall die, become ill, or for any other reason be unable to proceed with the trial, any other judge or justice of the court in which the trial is proceeding may proceed with and finish the trial . . . . The judge or justice authorized by this section to proceed with and complete the trial shall have the same power, authority, and jurisdiction as if the trial had been commenced before that judge or justice."

When the parties were informed of Judge Brown's assignment, Wallace moved for a mistrial and Jaime joined in the motion.