People v. Castaneda
[…] (People v. Romero (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 440, 448-449.)

XII.

In Camera Hearing (§ 1054 .7)

During voir dire, the court granted the prosecution's request for an in camera hearing under section 1054.7. After conducting the hearing, the court informed the parties that the hearing "involve[d] . . . a member of the jury, and the court has removed that person from the panel because of a conflict with the district attorney's office." The court declined to provide the prospective juror's identification number. Appellants preserved due process and fair trial objections.

Section 1054.7 provides: "Upon the request of any party, the court may permit a showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures . . . to be made in camera. A verbatim record shall be made of any such proceeding.