People v. Castaneda
[…] (See Burney, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 256.)

V


ABSTRACT OF JUDGMENT ERROR: COUNT 3

At sentencing, the court orally imposed an LWOP sentence on the torture murder conviction (count 1). For the torture conviction under section 206 (count 3), a life term was ordered (along with other stayed terms for other counts). The count as to Dulce was accorded a consecutive term (count 5).

However, as argued by Castaneda, and conceded by the People, the abstract of judgment incorrectly reflects that his sentence to be served on count 3 is a term of LWOP. Under section 206.1, "torture is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of life."

On appeal, we are authorized to correct such an inadvertent clerical error in the abstract of judgment. (See People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185-186; People v.