People v. Castaneda
[…] The jury also convicted Castaneda of assault on the child resulting in his death (§ 273ab), torture (§ 206), and felony child abuse (§ 273a, subd. (a)). The jury further found Castaneda had personally inflicted great bodily injury on a child under age five (§ 12022.7, subd. (d)). The jury also found him guilty of misdemeanor child abuse of a separate victim, Dulce R., the sister of Cesar, but acquitted him of two other abuse charges regarding Dulce. (§ 273a, subd. (b).)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless noted otherwise.

Section 206 provides that a person "who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture."
--------

In the penalty phase, the jury failed to reach a unanimous verdict, and a mistrial was ordered. After the People declined to retry the penalty issue, the trial court sentenced Castaneda to life without parole (LWOP) for the torture murder, and life for torture.