People v. Castaneda
[…] "THE COURT: You are charged with discharging a firearm at an inhabited dwelling, and you've been retained, sir?

"[Defense counsel]: Yes, your Honor." (Italics added.)

Defendant reads this slip of the tongue between shooting at an occupied vehicle and an inhabited dwelling as the trial court's wholesale fabrication of an unfiled charge against him. This is an untenable interpretation of the reporter's transcript. Throughout this case, defendant has consistently been charged with discharging a firearm at an occupied vehicle in violation of section 246. Section 246 makes it a crime for any person to willfully discharge a firearm "at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar . . . , or inhabited camper." That a busy trial court might slip and refer to the first type of act criminalized by section 246 does not prove the lack of any information to rely upon.