People v. Casillas
[…] The court noted that Casillas’ flight to Mexico was admissible, and thus the jury would hear that he disappeared for "a period of almost [10] years" and was "ultimately arrested in Mexico." The court told the parties it would instruct the jury that Casillas’ immigration status could only be used "for the very limited purpose of motive," and was "not to be used for propensity." As such, the court ruled the evidence of Casillas’ immigration status, and his prior deportations, would be admitted.

Evidence Code section 351.4 went into effect on May 17, 2018, and provides as follows: "(a) In a criminal action, evidence of a person's immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court by a party or his or her attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person's immigration status. [¶] (b) This section does not do any of the following: [¶] (1) Apply to cases in which a person's immigration status is necessary to prove an element of an offense or an affirmative defense...." (Evid. Code, § 351.4, added by Stats. 2018, ch. 12, § 2.)

The jury was instructed, pursuant to CALCRIM No. 372, that "[i]f the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of [his] guilt.