People v. Casillas
[…] That there would be a confrontation. And that shotgun is critical evidence of that knowledge, that reasonable, foreseeable fact that a robbery could occur during the course of a burglary."

As pertinent here, the jury found both Casillas and Martinez guilty of first degree robbery in an inhabited dwelling and first degree residential burglary. The jury found not true the allegations that Casillas personally used a firearm during the commission of the burglary and robbery.

B. Applicable Legal Principles

1. Elements of robbery

Section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."

"The element of fear for purposes of robbery is satisfied when there is sufficient fear to cause the victim to comply with the unlawful demand for his property." (People v. Ramos (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 591, 601-602, disapproved on other grounds in People v.