People v. Casey
[…] Warren, supra, 16 Cal.2d at p. 108.)

Warren thus stands for the proposition that if the unlawful possession of a firearm continues beyond one day, and the statute proscribing the possession does not provide that each day of possession is punishable as a separate offense, the continuing possession constitutes but one offense. (See also People v. Bland (1995) 10 Cal.4th 991, 999 [possession of a controlled substance is "a 'continuing' offense, one that extends through time"].)

Here, section 12101(a)(1), the statute under which Casey was convicted of count 4, provides: "A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." Subdivision (c) of that section, which specifies the punishment for a violation of section 12101(a)(1), does not provide that each day of possession is punishable as a separate offense.

Subdivision (c) provides: "Every minor who violates this section shall be punished as follows: [¶] (1) By imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail if one of the following applies: [¶] (A) The minor has been found guilty previously of violating this section. [¶] (B) The minor has been found guilty previously of an offense specified in subdivision (b) of Section 12021.1 or in Section 12020, 12220, 12520, or 12560. [¶] (C) The minor has been found guilty of a violation of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a). [¶](2) Violations of this section other than those violations specified in paragraph (1) shall be punishable as a misdemeanor."