People v. Casanas
[…] Code, § 11377, subd. (a)), to justify imposing the upper term for the same crime. (See, e.g., Castorena, supra, 51 Cal.App.4th at p. 562.) The People respond that defendant has forfeited any challenge to his sentence on this basis because he failed to object in the lower court to the court’s imposing the aggravated term.

California Rules of Court, rule 4.420(d) provides, “A fact that is an element of the crime shall not be used to impose a greater term.”

Health and Safety Code section 11380, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Every person 18 years of age or over who violates any provision of this chapter involving controlled substances . . ., by the use of a minor as agent, who solicits, induces, encourages, or intimidates any minor with the intent that the minor shall violate any provision of this article involving those controlled substances or who unlawfully furnishes, offers to furnish, or attempts to furnish those controlled substances to a minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.”

The Supreme Court in People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331 held “that the waiver doctrine should apply to claims involving the trial court’s failure to properly make or articulate its discretionary sentencing choices.