People v. Carthrens
[…] Defendant further urges that, notwithstanding any jurisdictional infirmities in the trial court's decision, we have the power to, and should, affirm based upon an independent evaluation of the individual grounds which were rejected by the trial court, i.e., that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law, the verdict repugnant and the jury's deliberations tainted. However, those issues are not properly before us on this appeal. Under CPL 470.15 (1), this court may only review "any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant", in this case, the People. In that context, the only issue which we may consider on this appeal is the validity of the standard used by the trial court in setting aside the verdict (People v Colon, supra, at 890; People v Goodfriend, 64 N.Y.2d 695, 698).