People v. Carthrens
[…] The standard for determining legal sufficiency is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt (Jackson v Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319; People v Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 620; see also, People v Bleakley, supra, at 495; People v Reed, 40 N.Y.2d 204; cf., CPL 70.10, which defines legally sufficient evidence as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent"). Legal insufficiency may be predicated upon the lack of credibility of witness testimony only where such testimony can be found to be so unworthy of belief as to be incredible as a matter of law.