People v. Carter
[…] See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2), 12-14(a)(2) (West 2010) (accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she "commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent"); 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(3), 12-14(a)(2) (West 2010) (accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she "commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member"); 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(4), 12-14(a)(2) (West 2010) (accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she "commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was 17 years of age or over and held a position of trust, authority or supervision in relation to the victim"); 720 ILCS 5/12-14(c) (West 2010) ("The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time the act was committed."). ¶ 75 However, we do not agree with the