People v. Carter
[…] Nowhere in Miller did the court indicate that it was impermissible to look to the charging instruments to determine the specific statutory subsections to be used for comparison under the abstract-elements test. ¶ 76 Indeed, in Miller, our supreme court adopted the abstract-elements test, in situations such as the one presented here, specifically for purposes of applying section 5/2-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/2-9 (West 2010)); Miller, 238 Ill. 2d at 165-66. tion 5/2-9 defines a lesser-included offense as an offense established by proof of "the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/2-9 (West 2010). Moreover, in its actual application of the abstract elements test in Miller, our supreme court cited only to the specific subsections of the relevant offenses for which the defendant in that case had been charged and convicted.