People v. Carter
[…] Drew itself confirms this. The court quoted from People v. Wolff (1964) 61 Cal.2d 795, 804, overruled on another ground by statute as set out in People v. Bloom (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1194, 1211, in stating “‘our inquiry on this just as on other factual issues is necessarily limited at the appellate level to a determination whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the jury’s verdict of sanity . . . .’” (Drew, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 350.)

b. The Test for Insanity

Section 25, subdivision (b) provides, “In any criminal proceeding, . . . in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the offense.” People v. Skinner, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 777, holds that the conjunctive between “her act” and “of distinguishing” should be read as the disjunctive “or.”