People v. Carter
[…] Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or otherwise processing arrested persons into a county jail. The fee amount may vary depending on the identity of the arresting agency and the eventual disposition of the person arrested.

Arrests made by an agent of a city "or other local arresting agency" are governed by Government Code sections 29550.1 and 29550, subdivision (a)(1). Under Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), the county may charge the local arresting agency a fee for receiving the arrestee into the county jail. When it does so, under Government Code section 29550.1, "[t]he court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the [local agency]." (Italics added.)

Arrests made by a county agent or officer are governed by Government Code section 29550, subdivision (c). That subdivision entitles the county to recover a booking fee from an arrestee convicted of a crime related to the arrest.