People v. Carter
[…] (Ibid.; see also Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 317-320.) The standard of review is the same in cases in which the prosecution relies largely on circumstantial evidence. (People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792.)

Under section 475, subdivision (b): "Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, . . . whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery." Count 4 charged appellant with possession of a blank check, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to complete the check and defraud someone. The blank checks introduced at trial purported to be those of Tajyar Arco drawn on an account at Bank of America.