People v. Carroll
[…] Rather, defendant claims that this appeal concerns "a simple question of law" involving whether "the [Illinois Department of Corrections is] allowed to make MSR a condition of this case if the judge never made MSR a condition of the sentence." We interpret defendant's argument in this regard to be that the Illinois Department of Corrections (Department) added the MSR term to his sentence, but did not have the authority to do so. This claim has no merit. At the time defendant was sentenced, section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(d)) provided that "[e]xcept where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment. *** For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, such term shall be identified as a mandatory supervised release term." This language has long been recognized to mean that MSR is a mandatory component of a defendant's sentence and attaches by operation of law.