People v. Carrillo
[…] Defendant had the opportunity to respond to the statement and deny that he was at the party merely to collect a debt. It was thus for the jury to decide, as instructed in accordance with the jury instructions on adoptive admissions, whether the statement qualified as an adoptive admission.

Defendant argues the statement was not an adoptive admission because the shooting had not yet occurred. But an adoptive admission need not be in the form of a direct accusation of a crime already committed in order to be admissible under Evidence Code section 1221, which defines the adoptive admission exception, states: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth” (Evid. Code, § 1221; see also People v.