People v. Carraway
[…] Finally, the court found the statements regarding disposal of evidence admissible under Evidence Code section 981 because they made Jeanette an accessory to the murder (§ 32).

2. Standard of Review

We review the trial courts ruling on the admissibility of evidence when the marital communications privilege has been asserted under an abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Mickey (1991) 54 Cal.3d 612, 654.) "The underlying determinations, of course, are scrutinized in accordance with their character as purely legal, purely factual, or mixed." (Ibid.)

3. Analysis

Evidence Code section 980 provides that "a spouse . . . has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if . . . the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife." (Evid. Code, § 980.) "Because privileges `prevent the admission of relevant and otherwise admissible evidence, they `should be narrowly construed.