People v. Carranza
[…] [¶] 18. You shall not be present at any criminal court proceeding where you know, have reason to know, or the probation officer informs you that a member of a criminal street gang is present or that the proceedings [sic] concerns a member of a criminal street gang unless you are a party, you are a Defendant in a criminal action, you are subpoenaed as a witness or you have the prior permission of your probation officer; or you have other lawful business with the Court."

A. REASONABLENESS OF THE GANG-RELATED PROBATION CONDITIONS

Under section 1203.1, a trial court "may impose and require ... reasonable conditions[ ] as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).) "The primary goal of probation is to ensure '[t]he safety of the public ... through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation.' " (People v.