People v. Carr
[…] Domestic battery under the "insulting or provoking contact" prong does not require that the contact injure the victim. People v. DeRosario, 397 Ill. App. 3d 332, 334 (2009). Contact can be insulting or provoking depending on the context and surrounding circumstances of the offense. Id.; People v. Peck, 260 Ill. App. 3d 812, 814-15 (1994). The Criminal Code's definition of "family or household members" includes "persons who have or

have had a dating or engagement relationship." 720 ILCS 5/12-0.1 (West 2014). Under section 12-0.1, "neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship." Id.

¶ 22 The issue before us concerns whether the State sufficiently proved Carr knowingly made physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with a family or household member.