People v. Carr
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 1417.) Thus, the court's comparison established that the A960941 fingerprint card bears Carr's genuine signature. Second, Kaminsky's testimony that Carr's fingerprints appear on several documents with the CDC No. "C-76508" is persuasive evidence connecting Carr to this number. The trial court's visual comparison between Carr and the individual in mug shot photographs bearing this CDC number further supports that the number is associated with Carr.

Evidence Code section 1417 provides: "The genuineness of handwriting . . . may be proved by a comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting . . . proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court."

Thus, although Kaminsky could not confirm that the fingerprints on the case No. A960941 card were Carr's, that card bears what other record evidence establishes as Carr's genuine signature and his CDC number.