People v. Carothers
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).) "Once the proponent of the evidence establishes its authenticity, [Evidence Code] section 1521 requires exclusion of secondary evidence only if the court determines: (1) '[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion' or (2) '[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.' " (Skiles, supra, at p. 1188 [quoting Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) However, Evidence Code section 1523 limits the circumstances in which oral testimony may be used to prove the content of a writing. It provides that, generally, "oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1523 sets forth three exceptions under which oral testimony may be admissible to prove the content of a writing.