People v. Carothers
[…] Second, he contends the requirement that he undergo polygraph testing as part of the sex offender management program is overbroad as written. Third, he contends the condition requiring waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege under subdivision (b)(4) violates his constitutional right to privacy under both the federal and state constitutions. The Attorney General argues that both waiver conditions are constitutional as worded, and that the polygraph testing requirement is not overbroad.

1. Statutory Scheme

Under section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(2), any person placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, for any offense requiring registration under sections 290 through 290.023, "shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation." Subdivision (b)(3) requires "[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program."