People v. Cardwell
[…] Defendant asked to have the jury instructed on the elements of section 11360, subdivision (b) as well, under which it is a misdemeanor to give away, transport, offer to transport, or attempt to transport not more than 28.5 grams (approximately one ounce) of marijuana. (See CALCRIM No. 2360.) The prosecutor opposed the instruction, arguing that section 11360, subdivision (b) was not applicable when a defendant was charged with selling marijuana in addition to furnishing it. The trial court refused the proffered instruction.

Section 11360, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, three or four years.”

Even in the absence of a request, a trial court has a duty to instruct on a lesser included offense if there is substantial evidence that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense, but not the charged offense. (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 177 (Breverman).)