People v. Cardoza
[…] ¶ 35 A. HGN Testimony

¶ 36 Defendant argues the trial court erred in allowing testimony regarding the HGN

test without a proper foundation. Specifically, defendant asserts the State failed to lay a proper foundation as Deputy Wright did not comply with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration guidelines when performing the HGN test. Defendant asserts, "[a]lthough defense counsel failed to properly preserve this error for review [by failing to file a timely posttrial motion], this [c]ourt can relax the [forfeiture] rule and address this error on appeal." See 725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2012) ("A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict."). In the alternative, defendant asserts this court should find defense counsel was ineffective for failing to file a timely posttrial motion.

¶ 37 Forfeiture aside, even if, arguendo, we found the trial court erred in allowing testimony regarding the HGN test, we find such admission harmless.