People v. Cardenas
[…] (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pp. 680, 686.) On August 25, 2007, defendant was reported as a runaway by his mother. Defendant's family advised police defendant was "possibly" a gang member. Because Pena indicated he had not personally contacted defendant prior to the instant case, Pena was relating a case-specific fact about which he had no personal knowledge. (Sanchez, supra, at p. 676 [an expert is generally not permitted "to supply case-specific facts about which he has no personal knowledge"]; Evid. Code, § 702 ["the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter"].)

The record further shows two contacts were testimonial. On June 1, 2000, defendant was arrested for public intoxication. Following his arrest, defendant was found in possession of a neatly folded red bandana. On July 4, 2006, defendant was arrested for brandishing a firearm.