People v. Cappello
[…] The prosecution moved to exclude Smith's testimony, and the trial court granted the motion, finding the defense had intentionally violated its statutory obligations and a court order and that no lesser sanction could remedy the prejudice to the prosecution caused by the discovery violation.

Cappello claims the trial court erred in excluding Smith's testimony. We disagree.

1. Discovery Obligations

Penal Code section 1054.3, subdivision (a)(1) requires the defense to disclose to the prosecution "[t]he names and addresses of persons, . . . [the defendant] intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (Italics added.)

"The requirement that the defense timely disclose persons whom it 'intends to call as witnesses at trial' applies to ' "all witnesses it reasonably anticipates it is likely to call." ' " (Riggs, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 305.)