People v. Cannon
[…] ( People v. Washington (2021) 72 Cal.App.5th 453, 463, 287 Cal.Rptr.3d 352 ( Washington ) ["the SVPA does not contain language requiring a jury trial advisement or a personal waiver of that right, evincing a legislative intent not to provide these procedural protections"].)

In contrast, an offender facing involuntary civil commitment under either the MDO or the NGI statute is entitled to a jury trial unless he or she, having been advised by the court of this right, personally waives it. ( Pen. Code, §§ 2972, subd. (a)(1) ["court shall advise the person of the right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial"], (a)(2) ["trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney"], 1026.5, subd. (b)(3)–(4) [same].)