People v. Cannon
[…] “ ‘ “It is settled that in criminal cases, even in the absence of a request, the trial court must instruct on the general principles of law relevant to the issues raised by the evidence. [Citations.] The general principles of law governing the case are those principles closely and openly connected with the facts before the court, and which are necessary for the jury’s understanding of the case.” [Citation.]’ ” (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 154.)

Section 127 provides that “[e]very person who willfully procures another person to commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury,...” “The elements of the... crime of subornation of perjury consist of: a corrupt agreement to testify falsely [citation]; proof that perjury has in fact been committed [citation]; the statements of the perjurer were material [citations]; and evidence that such statements were willfully made with