People v. Cannon
[…] This Court reviews "for clear error the trial court's factual determinations used for sentencing under the sentencing guidelines, facts that must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 20-21; 909 NW2d 24 (2017). The trial court's factual determinations are clearly erroneous if this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made by the trial court. Id. This Court reviews de novo the trial court's interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines. See People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004).

MCL 777.31(1)(a) instructs the trial court to assign 25 points to OV 1 if "[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." In People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 391-392; 870 NW2d 502 (2015), the Michigan Supreme Court rendered the sentencing guidelines advisory and concluded that Michigan's sentencing guidelines scheme allows judges to find by a preponderance of the evidence facts that may be used to increase a