People v. Canizalez-Cardena
[…] People v. Peeples, 205 Ill. 2d 480, 510,

793 N.E.2d 641, 660 (2002). In light of this, our supreme court has held "issues that could have been raised on direct appeal but were not are forfeited." People v. Petrenko, 237 Ill. 2d 490, 499, 931 N.E.2d 1198, 1204 (2010). Moreover, "a claim not raised in a petition cannot be argued for the first time on appeal." People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 505, 821 N.E.2d 1093, 1097 (2004); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012) (stating "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived").

¶ 28 We need not address defendant's claim of ineffective assistance based on counsel's joint representation in this case because we find defendant has forfeited his argument. As stated, issues that could have been raised on direct appeal, but were not, are forfeited. People v.