People v. Campos
[…] The People argued that only nonviolent criminals were entitled to receive proposition 64 relief and the firearm enhancement disqualified defendant from relief. The trial court agreed and denied relief. On appeal, both parties agree that the trial court erred in denying defendant's Proposition 64 petition on the possession for sale offense.

B. ANALYSIS

On November 8, 2016, the voters passed the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act (Proposition 64), which amended section 11359, to provide that "every person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, subd. (b).)