People v. Campbell
[…] B. Denial of Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea

Campbell contends the court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea because the court was obligated to advise him about the permanent loss of his driving privilege, a direct and significant consequence of his plea. In addition, he contends the court erred because it did not correct the plea form's omission of permanent loss of driving privileges as a consequence of the plea.

1. Guiding Principles

The sentence in this case was imposed pursuant to section 245, subdivision (a)(1), and Vehicle Code section 13351.5. In addition to setting the term of imprisonment at "two, three, or four years" in state prison, Vehicle Code section 13351.5 provides that if a person has been convicted of a felony in violation of section 245 "and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the department immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle."

Courts may permit withdrawal of a guilty plea on a showing of good cause, which should be "liberally construed to . . . promote justice."