People v. Camarillo
[…] [¶] The fact of the matter is, you're not here, as we said earlier, to judge whether the defendant is a good guy, to determine whether or not you have beer with him. That's not your role. Your role is to judge the facts. You're fact finders devoid of emotion. The facts that you heard on the witness stand. Do they prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a crime was committed and that the defendant committed them, not to judge whether or not you like him or whether he's a good guy."

Camarillo argues that under Evidence Code section 1102, subdivision (a), a criminal defendant can introduce evidence of his own good character "to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character." Thus, Camarillo characterizes evidence of his good character as plainly relevant and admissible to establish his innocence, and the prosecutor's comments to the contrary constituted misconduct. The prosecutor, however, did not argue that the jury should disregard Camarillo's character evidence.