People v. Camarena
[…] Cogswell (2010) 48 Cal.4th 467, 477.) Considerations relevant to the due diligence inquiry 'include the timeliness of the search, the importance of the proffered testimony, and whether leads of the witness's possible location were competently explored.' (People v. Wilson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 309, 341 [relying on Cromer, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 904].) In this regard, 'California law and federal constitutional requirements are the same. . . .' (People v. Valencia (2008) 43 Cal.4th 268, 291-292.)" (People v. Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 622.)

Evidence Code section 240 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), 'unavailable as a witness' means that the declarant is any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."

"We review the trial court's resolution of disputed factual issues under the deferential substantial evidence standard [citation], and independently review whether the facts demonstrate prosecutorial good faith and due diligence [citation]." (People v.