People v. Camarena
[…] Evidence was presented that in September 2015, Rodriguez was convicted in Kern County of two felonies arising from recycling fraud. He was placed on probation.

At the time of trial, Amezcua's whereabouts were unknown. His preliminary hearing testimony was introduced in evidence. Detective Guerrero testified Amezcua had been reluctant to assist in the investigation or to testify because he feared retaliation.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support their kidnapping for ransom convictions.

1. Kidnapping for ransom

Pursuant to section 209, subdivision (a), "Any person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away another person by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person for ransom, reward or to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing, or any person who aids and abets any such act, is guilty of a felony . . . ." The words "reward" and "ransom" are used in their ordinary, everyday meanings. (People v. Greenberger (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 298, 367; People v.