People v. Camacho
[…] II

The Evidence Was Sufficient to Allow the Jury to Conclude that Camacho Exhibited the Photograph to Rebecca with the Prohibited Intent

Camacho contends that his conviction must be reversed because — in light of his own testimony that "he showed the pictures to the minor . . . just to show off or to shock her" — the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the jury's verdict that he acted with the prohibited intent. (§ 288.2, subd. (a) [felony is established only if harmful material exhibited to a minor "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of [defendant] or [the] minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing [the] minor"].) We disagree.