People v. Caliz
[…] Caliz's view of the privilege against self-incrimination is too narrow. "To deny an assertion of the privilege, 'the judge must be "'perfectly clear, from a careful consideration of all the circumstances in the case, that the witness is mistaken, and that the answer[s] cannot possibly have such tendency' to incriminate."'" (People v. Trujeque (2015) 61 Cal.4th 227, 267; see Seijas, supra, 36 Cal.4th at pp. 304-305 [under Evidence Code section 940, which codifies the constitutional rule that "a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him," the "'proffered evidence is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege'"].)